90th ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARD NOMINATIONS

The 85th Academy Awards® will air live on Oscar® Sunday, February 24, 2013.

THE LIST OF NOMINATIONS FOR THE 90the ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS

BEST PICTURE
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR
Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan
Get Out, Jordan Peele
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro

BEST ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

BEST ACTOR
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name, James Ivory
The Disaster Artist, Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
Logan, Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green
Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound, Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
Get Out, Jordan Peele
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Fantastic Woman, Chile
The Insult, Lebanon
Loveless, Russia
On Body and Soul, Hungary
The Square, Sweden

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Edith and Eddie
Heaven Is A Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Man in Aleppo
Strong Island

ORIGINAL SONG
“Mighty River,” Mudbound
“Mystery of Love,” Call Me By Your Name
“Remember Me,” Coco
“Stand Up For Something,” Marshall
“This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread

The Shape of Water
Victoria & Abdul

SOUND EDITING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

SOUND MIXING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wote/All of Us

ORIGINAL SCORE
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

FILM EDITING
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Darkest Hour
Victoria & Abdul

Wonder

 

The nominations are announced tomorrow morning and two of us at Roobtube have decided to try and predict who the nominees in the top categories will be. Lets see how we do… Check back tomorrow for the full list on nominees and who got the most right!

BRENT’S GUESSES

BEST PICTURE (8 Nominees)
The Big Sick
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

POSSIBLE (If there are 9 or 10 Nominees)
Mudbound
Darkest Hour

BEST DIRECTOR
Guillermo Del Toro – The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards…
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Jordan Peele – Get Out

BEST ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Frances McDorman – Three Billboards
Margot Robbie – I’Tonya
Soairse Ronan – Lady Bird
Meryl Streep – The Post

BEST ACTOR
Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Daniel Day Lewis – Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
Hong Chau – Downsizing
Alison Janney – I’Tonya
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Armie Hammer – Call Me By Your Name
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards
Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me By Your Name

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
The Shape of Water

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly’s Game
Mudbound

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Breadwinner
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie
Coco
Loving Vincent
Mary & The Witch’s Flower

BYRON’S GUESSES

BEST PICTURE (10 Nominees)
The Big Sick
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

 

BEST DIRECTOR
Guillermo Del Toro – The Shape of Water
Luca Guadagnino – Call Me By Your Name
Martin McDonagh – Three Billboards…
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Jordan Peele – Get Out

BEST ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Frances McDorman – Three Billboards
Margot Robbie – I’Tonya
Soairse Ronan – Lady Bird
Meryl Streep – The Post

BEST ACTOR
Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
James Franco – The Disaster Artist
Daniel Day Lewis – Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
Alison Janney – I’Tonya
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Idris Elba – Molly’s Game
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer – All the Money…
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards
Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me By Your Name

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Big Sick
Get Out
Lady Bird
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name
The Disaster Artist
Molly’s Game
Mudbound
Wonder

BEST ANIMATED FILM
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

 

Please follow and like us: